| The
Ingredient
Directory
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
ABC
Algae Extract: Normalizes
skin's moisture content and provides suppleness to the
epidermis. Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent and
antioxidant.
Allantoin: Botanical
extract known to be healing and soothing. An excellent
temporary anti-irritant aids the healing process of
damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Found in
the Comfrey root, it is considered to be non-allergenic,
appropriate for sensitive, irritated and acne skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Extract: Also
known as Aloe Vera, used for centuries in skin care,
replenishes lost moisture to the skin, penetrates the
skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. Is also
known for its softening, healing, antimicrobial and
anti-inflammatory properties.
Althea Extract: Used
for its emollient and soothing capabilities, beneficial
for treatment of sunburns and dry skin.
Argireline®: A Peptide
clinically proven to reduce the appearance of lines and
wrinkles. Effective against wrinkle development, as well
as inhibiting the SNARE complex.
Arnica Extract: Used
for its antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial,
anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating and healing
properties. Excellent for acne conditions.
Avocado Oil: Can
function as an emollient or carrier oil, aids in
transporting substances into the skin. Rich in vitamins
A, D and E, potassium, sulfur and chlorine. A rich,
penetrating oil.
Beeswax: From virgin
bees, used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is credited with
anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, antioxidant with
skin softening and elasticity enhancing properties.
Bergamont Oil: Antiseptic
and bacterial growth inhibitor. Good for oily and acne
skin and seborrheic conditions.
Beta Glucan: Obtained
from the walls of yeast cells. The outer layer of the
skin called the epidermis contains approximately 5% of
the body's immune defense cells known as macrophages. In
the skin these macrophage cells are referred to as the
Langerhans cells. The Langerhans cells literally help
the skin defend and repair itself from the constant
damage it incurs. Beta glucan is actively drawn into the
Langerhans cells to stimulate their immune function. The
results with products containing Beta glucan are:
reduction of fine lines and wrinkles, increased ability
of the skin to heal and rejuvenate itself, increased
levels of hydration, increased firmness and elasticity
and a powerful reducing agent or free-radical scavenger.
Birch Leaf Extract: Used
for its anti-irritant and antiseptic properties,
effective in acne treatments, helps heal skin
irritations.
Bisabolol: Obtained
from chamomile extract this botanical is proven to be
very soothing and has strong anti-inflammatory effects.
Bladderwrack Extract: Also
known as seaweed extract, used for its stimulating,
revitalizing and nourishing properties. Due to its
iodine and sulfur amino acid content it also provides
anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities.
Bromelain or Bromelin:
An enzyme from the Pineapple that has many inherently
beneficial properties. It is an anti-inflammatory agent
and can be taken orally as well as used topically.
Specifically, it is a proteolytic enzyme and, thus, it
only works to dissolve the keratin (protein) or dead
skin layer. An effective exfoliant, yet known for its
gentle properties, it is used in the burn field to
facilitate the healing process of severely burned skin.
Cabbage Rosewater: Used
for its soothing, astringent and cleansing properties.
Can be used as a vehicle for other ingredients and as an
eye lotion.
Canadian Willowherb™
Extract: Soothes all types of skin irritations.
Principal bioactive molecule is Oenothein B and is
patented for its free radical scavenging ability.
Carrot Oil: Obtained
from carrot roots, rich in carotene and valued for its
soothing and healing properties.
Carrot Seed: Detoxifying
and healing properties due to strong antiseptic
qualities.
Chamomile Extract: Excellent
skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Brings down
swelling and pain in skin's mucous membranes.
Cholesterol: A
moisturizer and emollient that acts as a powerful
emulsifier in water-in-oil systems.
Citric Acid: Used for
its astringent and antioxidant properties. It is not
usually irritating to normal skin, but it can cause
burning and redness when applied to chapped, cracked or
otherwise inflamed skin.
Clary Sage Oil: Soothing,
anti-inflammatory, promotes cell regeneration for
normal, dry and sensitive skin.
Cucumber Extract: Used
for its tightening, anti-itching, soothing, refreshing
and anti-inflammatory properties.
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
DEF
Dihydroxyacetone: Tanning
agent
Dimethicone: A form of
silicone used to give products lubricity, slip and good
feel, protects skin from moisture loss. Serves as an
excellent waterproofing material.
Erythrulose: A natural
sugar
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
GHI
Geranium Oil: Botanical
properties known to be refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly
tonic and astringent. Beneficial to oily and acne prone
skin and those with inflammatory tendencies.
Glycerin: A humectant
used in moisturizers due to its water-binding
capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water.
Helps skin retain moisture.
Glycolic Acid: One of
many alpha hydroxy acids, commonly used to reduce
corneocyte cohesion and corneum layer thickening where
excess dead skin cell buildup can be associated with
many skin problems. Derived from sugar cane.
Grapefruit Extract: Has
antiseptic properties, beneficial for oily skin.
Grapefruit Oil: Contains
anti-irritant properties, can be used as a fragrance.
Grapefruit oil is believed to help control the liquid
process working the lymphatic system.
Green Tea Extract: Potent
antioxidant and bacteriostatic agent. suppresses
inflammation and irritation. Effectively used to reduce
puffiness and redness.
Honey: A humectant that
attracts moisture to skin's surface, used as a natural
healing salve to calm inflammation and to soothe the
skin.
Honeysuckle Extract: Used
for protection against sunburn and overall skin
clearing. Effective anti-sagging botanical.
Hyaluronic Acid: Extremely
moisturizing to the skin, binds and retains essential
moisture within the stratum corneum, reduces fine lines
caused by dehydration.
Hybrid Sunflower Oil: Carrier
oil, has smoothing properties and is considered a
noncomedogenic raw material.
Hydrolyzed Elastin: Used
in emollients and creams. Forms a protective film on
skin's surface to alleviate the effects of dry skin,
enhance flexibility, and improve feel and tension of the
skin.
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
JKL
Jasmine Oil: Known for
its healing, soothing moisturizing properties. Tones
elasticity and revitalizes the skin.
Jojoba Oil: A
moisturizer and emollient. Reduces transepidermal water
loss without completely blocking the transportation of
water vapor and gases, providing skin with suppleness
and softness.
Kaolin: A white powder
clay obtained from China. It effectively absorbs oil
while tightening and toning the skin. Its purifying
qualities help to clear problem skin.
Kojic Acid: A skin
lightening agent, a tryosinase inhibitor.
Lactic Acid: Used to
retexture the skin surface and stimulate cell renewal.
Diminishes the cohesion of surface skin cells and
subsequently prevents thickening of the stratum corneum.
Absorbed through the stratum corneum to the lower level
of the epidermis, assisting in cell detachment from the
inner layers and resulting in smoothness and suppleness
of the skin's surface which is clearly evident soon
after application.
Lavender Oil: Antiseptic
and anti-inflammatory agents are effective in treating
acne, dermatitis and oily skin problems.
Lecithin: A natural
emollient, emulsifier, antioxidant and spreading agent.
Attracts water and acts as a moisturizer, found in all
living organisms. Derived from soybeans.
Lemon Oil: Used for its
antiseptic and astringent properties, as well as its
detoxifying effects.
Licorice Oil: Inhibits
melanin biosynthesis while scavenging free radicals.
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
MNO
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: MAP
increases the production of collagen formation by dermal
fibroblasts. This powerful antioxidant is well
documented to show that it retards the formation of
melanin or pigmentation by the melanocytes, resulting in
brighter, more even toned skin. The Japanese have been
using MAP extensively for years to reduce wrinkling and
lighten the skin.
Malic Acid: An alpha
hydroxy acid, used for its moisturizing and hydrating
properties. Malic acid is derived from apples.
Matrixyl™ 3000: Two
peptides, synergistically designed to induce synthesis
of collagen I and IV, stimulate fibroblasts to rebuild
extra cellular matrix and act as a messenger to regulate
cellular activities at the specific dermal sites.
Menthol: Used as an
antiseptic and for its cooling, refreshing and blood
circulation properties.
Nicotinic Acid: Vasodialater;
increases blood flow and dilates blood vessels for an
immediate plumping effect.
Oilbanium Oil: Also
known as Frankincense, used for its astringent and
slight anti-inflammatory properties.
Olive Fruit Oil: High
in vitamins, antioxidants and oleic acid, to repair,
soften, restore, and heal the skin.
Orange Flower Oil: Credited
with soothing and calming properties.
Orange Oil: A soothing,
hydrating and calming oil that reduces irritation.
Origanum Vulgare (Oregano)
Oil: Antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic and
balances sebum production. Good for acne and oily skin
conditions.
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
PQR
Palma Rosa Oil: Known
for its soothing, moisturizing antiseptic and cell
regeneration capabilities, said to have immediate
calming and refreshing action on the skin. Used for acne
skin and dermatitis conditions including dry skin.
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: Amino
acid blend that increases skin elasticity and smoothness
and stimulates collagen and hyaluronic acid production.
Oligopeptides have been shown to help destroy free
radicals that cause damage, collagen breakdown, and
premature aging.
Panthenol: Also known
as Vitamin B5. Studies show when topically applied
Panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into
pantothenic acid. this promotes wound healing,
stimulates cellular proliferation and moisturizes the
skin. Also an anti-inflammatory agent.
Parsol 1789®: The only
FDA approved sunscreen ingredient that protects the skin
from
UVA-I rays, the deepest penetrating ray. Other sunscreen
ingredients protect from UV-B and UVA-II rays. Also
known as Avobenzone.
Patchouli Oil: Known
for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and decongestive
properties. Used for acne treatment, aged and chapped
skin and skin redness.
Pepha®-Tight™: Form
of algae extract; tightens the skin immediately and
strengthens sagging connective tissue. Constituents are
polysaccharides, amino acids and vitamins, including
B12.
Red Marine Algae: Found
to be stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing to the
skin due to its iodine, sulfur and amino acid content,
which provides anti-inflammatory and disinfectant
abilities.
Retinol: Is the alcohol
derivative of Vitamin A. Retinol is metabolized to
retinoic acid in vivo by a tightly controlled two-step
conversion. Retinol produces changes in the skin similar
to those produced by retinoic acid but without
irritation or measurable traces of retinoic acid in the
skin. Therefore, retinol is not classified a drug by the
FDA.
Rose Hips Extract: Used
for its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Firms and
tones tissues, very rich in natural vitamin C.
Rose Oil: Has
antiseptic, disinfectant, slightly tonic and soothing
properties along with moisturizing and
moisture-retention abilities. Reduces skin redness and
inflammation where moisturization and regeneration is
needed. Beneficial to all skin types - particularly
mature, dry or sensitive skins.
Rosemary Oil: Credited
with antiseptic properties, considered beneficial for
acne, dermatitis and eczema. May stimulate fibroblast
growth with an increase in epidermal cell turnover.
Useful in products for aging and aged skin.
Rosewood Oil: A useful
cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator, applicable to
sensitive, aged skin, wrinkles and general skin care.
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
STUV
Salicylic Acid: Helps
dissolve the top layer of the corneum cells and improves
the look and feel of the skin. Salicylic acid is also
considered an antiseptic. Its micro-exfoliating action
causes slow movement of the superficial cells that are
already old, forcing the deep layers to be replaced with
younger cells.
Sambucus Extract: Mildly
astringent and gentle stimulant, beneficial in treatment
of dry skin. Commonly used to clear complexion of
freckles and sunburn.
Sandalwood Oil: A
powerful antibacterial and antiseptic agent used to
treat problem skin and reduce puffiness.
Sesame Seed Oil: A
light emollient that is obtained from the seeds of
sesamum indicum.
Shea Butter: Protects
the skin from dehydration and other climatic influences.
Sodium PCA: A high
performance humectant due to its moisture-binding
ability. Is derived from amino acids. Considered to be
noncomedogenic and non-allergenic. Recommended for dry,
delicate and sensitive skin.
Sorbitol: A humectant
that provides a velvety feel to the skin, attracts water
and binds moisture to the skin surface.
Squalane: Obtained from
olives. Squalane is an extremely effective moisturizing
agent. Our natural skin lipids are made up of 25%
squalane. Reduces skin irritations, facilitates healing
and reduces allergic responses.
Sunflower Oil: Carrier
oil, has smoothing properties and is considered a
noncomedogenic raw material.
Sweet Almond Oil: Serves
as an emollient and carrier, provides an elegant feel to
the skin, promoting spreadability, derived from almonds.
Sweet Marjoram Oil: Reduces
appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin
clarity and suppleness. Increases blood flow and aids in
cell reproduction of the skin.
Tangerine Oil: Its
botanical properties are considered antispasmodic and
sedative, making it suitable for sensitive, delicate
skin.
Tea Tree Oil: A natural
preservative with antiseptic, germicidal and expectorant
properties. Promotes healing, exhibits positive benefit
against seborrhea, psoriasis (reduces scaling and
redness) eczema (stops itching and reduces redness), and
dermatitis. Particularly beneficial to acne, problem and
congested skin types.
Tocopheryl Acetate: Also
known as Vitamin E, an antioxidant and free radical
scavenger. Reduces transepidermal water loss, thereby
improving the appearance of rough, dry, damaged skin.
Also effective in preventing irritation due to sun
exposure.
Tyrostat™09:
Extracted from the Field Dock plant, it has a strong
inhibitory effect on the enzyme tyrosinase, thereby
reducing the formation of melanin and skin pigmentation.
It brightens the skin.
USP Lanolin: US
pharmaceutical quality to guarantee absolute purity,
this naturally derived emollient oil softens and
moisturizes, forming a network within the skin for fast
penetration. USP Lanolin is a medical grade lanolin and
poses none of the side effects lanolin may bring about.
Vanilla Planifolia: A
soothing, calming fragrance.
Velvet Veil™: A
custom blend of the world's finest natural mica and
silica, it is used to reduce the appearance of fine
lines and wrinkles. It works by diffusing light and
reflecting light, for a "veil-like" feel and
immediate results.
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
WXYZ
Witch Hazel: Often used
for its anti-itching, softening, healing and emollient
properties. Effective against free radicals. Also used
as an astringent in high concentrations.
Ylang Ylang Oil: Used
for its strong cleansing and refining properties, aides
to clear congestion and smooth skin.
ABC · DEF · GHI
· JKL · MNO ·
PQR · STUV · WXYZ
· top
|